This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Butler Real Estate

Butler real estate

1% of occupied homes in Butler are flats or apartments, below the 6% across WA. Separate houses account for 96%, above the state's 80%.

  • House 96
  • Townhouse or terrace 3
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Owned outright 12
  • Mortgaged 51
  • Rented 34
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Butler as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$340 a weekWA $340
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a monthWA $1,842
Median household income$1,710 a weekWA $1,815

Separate houses in 96% of occupied Butler homes

Flats or apartments are 1% of occupied homes in Butler, below 6% across WA, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses are 3%, below the state figure of 13%. Separate houses make up 96%, above the WA figure of 80%. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below the 11% statewide. 52% of Butler homes have four or more bedrooms, above the 45% across WA, and 38% have three bedrooms, above the state figure of 37%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 9%, below 17% across WA.

Western Australia, the same way: 80 houses, 6 flats, 27 rented.

Mortgages, owning outright and renting in Butler

In Butler, 12% of households own their home outright, below the 29% across WA, while 51% are paying off a mortgage, above the state figure of 40%. The median mortgage repayment is $1,733 a month, below the $1,842 statewide, and median household income is $1,710 a week, below the WA median of $1,815.

34% of households in Butler rent, above the 27% across WA, and 65% of renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the WA figure of 55%. Median rent is $340 a week, the same as the $340 across WA. Worked out on this page, the median rent equals 20% of the median weekly income of all Butler households, renters or not, above 19% statewide.

A median age of 32, and the 2016 address

At the 2021 Census, 13,473 people lived in the suburb of Butler. The median age is 32 years, below the 38 across WA. There are 2.8 people in an average household in Butler, above the 2.5 across WA. 55% of people aged five and over in Butler lived at the same address five years earlier, above the WA figure of 54%.